DEPENDABLE COMPUTING and COMMUNICATIONS
Fast Abstracts & Student Forum
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: PROGRAM ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
 
Session 1A: Distributed Systems I
Chair: Brian Randell
10:30 - 12:00, MONDAY, JUNE 24
Exactly-once Delivery in a Content-based Publish-Subscribe System
Sumeer Bhola, Robert Strom, Saurabh Bagchi, Yuanyuan Zhao, Joshua Auerbach (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY, USA)

An Adaptive Framework for Tunable Consistency and Timeliness Using Replication
Sudha Krishnamurthy, William H. Sanders, Michel Cukier (Coordinated Science Laboratory, U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Generic Timing Fault Tolerance using a Timely Computing Base
António Casimiro, Paulo Veríssimo (Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, PORTUGAL)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 1B: Practical Experience Reports I
Chair: Jim Plank
10:30 - 12:00, MONDAY, JUNE 24
Lessons Learned in Building a Fault-Tolerant CORBA System
Priya Narasimhan (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA), Louise E. Moser, Michael Melliar-Smith (University of California, Santa Barbara, CA, USA)

Model Checking Safety Properties of Servo-Loop Control Systems
M. Edwin Johnson (ITT Industries, Advanced Engineering and Sciences, Reston, VA, USA)

Formal Development of an Embedded Verifier for Java Card Byte Code
Ludovic CASSET, Lilian Burdy, Antoine Requet (Gemplus Research Lab, Gémenos, FRANCE)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 2A: Dependable Networking
Chair: Elmootazbellah Elnozahy
13:30 - 15:30, MONDAY, JUNE 24

Detection of Invalid Routing Announcement in the Internet
Xiaoliang Zhao (North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA), Dan Pei, Lan Wang, Lixia Zhang (Univ. of California Los Angeles, USA), Daniel Massey, Allison Mankin (Univ. of Southern California Information Sciences Institute, Arlington, VI, USA), S. Felix Wu (Univ. of California Davis, USA)

An Adaptive Architecture for Monitoring and Failure Analysis of High Speed Networks
Benjamin Floering, Benjamin J. Brothers, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Ravishankar Iyer (Center for Reliable and High-Performance Computing, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Edge-Based Fault Detection in a DiffServ Network
Aaron D. Striegel, G. Manimaran (Dependable Computing and Networking Laboratory, Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, IA, USA)

An Evaluation of Connectivity in Mobile Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Paolo Santi (Istituto di Matematica Computazionale, CNR, Pisa, ITALY), Douglas M. Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, USA)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 2B: Student Forum
Chair: Nuno Ferreira Neves
13:30 - 15:30, MONDAY, JUNE 24 (See www.dsn.org for updates)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 3A: Modeling & Evaluation
Chair: Andrea Bondavalli
16:00 - 17:30, MONDAY, JUNE 24
Model Checking Performability Properties
Boudewijn R. Haverkort, Lucia Cloth, (Dept. of Computer Science, RWTH Aachen, GERMANY), Holger Hermanns, Joost-Pieter Katoen (Dept. of Computer Science, Univ. of Twente, Enschede, NETHERLANDS), Christel Baier (Univ. of Bonn, GERMANY)

Process Modelling to Support Dependability Arguments

Robin E. Bloomfield (Adelard and CSR, City University, London, UK), Sofia Guerra (Adelard, London, UK)

On the Use of Disaster Prediction for Failure-Tolerance in Feedback Control Systems

João C. Cunha, Marió Zenha Rela (Dep. Engenharia Informatica e de Sistemas Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Coimbra, PORTUGAL), João Gabriel Silva (Dep. Engenharia Informatica, Univ. de Coimbra, PORTUGAL)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 3B: Software Techniques
Chair: Hermann Kopetz
16:00 - 17:30, MONDAY, JUNE 24
On the Placement of Software Mechanisms for Detection of Data Errors
Martin Hiller, Arshad Jhumka, Neeraj Suri (Department of Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, SWEDEN)

Robust Software - No More Excuses
John P. DeVale, Phil Koopman (Department of ECE, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

Increasing the Robustness of C-libraries using Robustness Wrappers
Christof Fetzer, Zhen Xiao (AT&T Labs Research, Florham Park, NJ, USA)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 4A: Distributed Systems II
Chair: Luca Simoncini
08:30 - 10:00 TUESDAY, JUNE 24
Hydra: Secure Replication on the Internet
Christian Cachin, Jonathan A. Poritz (IBM Research, Zurich Research Laboratory, SWITZERLAND)

Coordination of Mobile Processes with Mobile Groups,
Raimundo J de A Macêdo, Flávio M Assis Silva (Distributed System Laboratory - LaSiD Federal University of Bahia, Salvador-BA, BRAZIL)

Optimizing Buffer Management for Reliable Multicast
Zhen Xiao (AT&T Labs Research, Florham Park, NJ, USA) Kenneth P. Birman, Robbert van Renesse (Dept. of Computer Science, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 4B: Practical Experience Reports II
Chair: Basil Smith
08:30 - 10:00 TUESDAY, JUNE 24
Reliability and Survivability in the Reduced Ship’s Crew by Virtual Presence System
Gary Schwartz (Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA)

Impact of Deep Submicron Technology on Dependability of VLSI Circuits
Constantinescu Cristian (Intel Corp., Hillsboro, OR, USA)

Experimental Evaluation of Time-redundant Execution for a Brake-by-wire Application
Joakim Aidemark, Jonny Vinter, Peter Folkesson, Johan Karlsson (Department of Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, SWEDEN)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 5A: Security & Intrusion Tolerance
Chair: Yves Deswarte
10:30 - 12:30 TUESDAY, JUNE 24
Masquerade Detection
Roy A. Maxion and Tahlia N. Townsend (Dependable Systems Laboratory, Carnegie Mellon Univ., Pittsburgh, PA USA)

Quantifying the Cost of Providing Intrusion Tolerance in Group Communication Systems
HariGovind V Ramasamy, Prashant Pandey, James Lyons, Michel Cukier, William H. Sanders (Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Developing a Heterogeneous Intrusion Tolerant CORBA System
Durward McDonell, Brian Niebuhr, Brian Matt, David L. Sames, Gregg Tally, Szu-Chien Wang, Brent Whitmore (NAI Labs - Network Associates Inc., Glennwod, MD, USA), David Bakken (Washington State University, Pullman, WA, USA)

Distributed Object Middleware to Support Dependable Information Sharing between Organisations

Nick Cook, Santosh Shrivastava, (Dept. of Computing Science, University of Newcastle, UK), Stuart Wheater (HP Arjuna Lab, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 5B: Fast Abstracts I
Chair: David Bakken
10:30 - 12:30 TUESDAY, JUNE 24 (See www.dsn.org for details)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 6A: Panel: Dependability and the grid
Moderator: Richard D. Schlichting

Panelists:  

Andrew Chien (UCSD/Entropia),
Carl Kesselman (USC Information Sciences Institute),
Keith Marzullo (UCSD),
Jim Plank (Univ. of Tennessee),
Santosh Shrivastava (Univ. of Newcastle upon Tyne)

13:30 - 15:30 TUESDAY, JUNE 24
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 6B: Software and System Demonstrations
Chair: Wendy Bartlett
13:30 - 15:30 TUESDAY, JUNE 24
MAFALDA-RT: A Tool for Dependability Assessment of Real Time Systems
Manuel Rodriguez, Arnaud Albinet, Jean Arlat (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France)

Mr. Fusion: A Programmable Data Fusion Middleware Subsystem with a Tunable Statistical Profiling Service
Andy Franz, Radek Mista, David Bakken, Curtis Dyreson, Murali Medidi (Washington State University, Pullman, WA)

A Dependable SNMP-based Tool for Distributed Network Management
Elias P. Duarte Jr., Luis C.E. De Bona (Department of Informatics, Federal University of Parana, Curitiba, BRAZIL)

The Design and Implementation of an Intrusion Tolerant System

James C. Reynolds, James Just, Ed Lawson, Larry Clough, Ryan Maglich (Teknowledge Corporation, Fairfax, VA, USA), Karl Levitt (Univ. of California Davis, USA)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 7A: Group Communication
Chair: Matti Hiltunen
08:30 - 10:00 WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26
Reducing the Cost of Group Communication with Semantic View Synchrony
José O. Pereira (Universidade do Minho, PORTUGAL), Luís Rodrigues (Universidade de Lisboa, PORTUGAL) Rui Oliveira (Universidade do Minho, PORTUGAL)

SWIM: Scalable Weakly-consistent Infection-style Process Group Membership Protocol
Indranil Gupta, Abhinandan Das, Ashish Motivala (Dept. of Computer Science, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA)

Probabilistic Multicast
Patrick Th. Eugster, Rachid Guerraoui (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, SWITZERLAND)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 7B: Practical Experience Reports III
Chair: Eliane Martins
08:30 - 10:00 WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26
Experimental evaluation of a COTS system for space applications
Henrique Madeira (University of Coimbra, PORTUGAL), Raphael Some (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, USA), Francisco Moreira, Diamantino Costa (Critical Software, Coimbra, PORTUGAL), David Rennels (Univ. of California Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Experimental Analysis of the Errors Induced into Linux by Three Fault Injection Techniques
Tahar Jarboui, Jean Arlat, Yves Crouzet, Karama Kanoun (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, FRANCE)

Reliability and Availability Analysis for the JPL Remote Exploration and Experimentation System
Dong Chen, Selvamuthu Dharmaraja, Dongyan Chen, Lei Li, Kishor S. Trivedi (Center for Advanced Computing & Communication, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Duke University, Durham, NC, USA), Raphael R. Some, Allen P. Nikora (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, USA)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 8A: Consensus & Failure Detectors
Chair: Paulo Veríssimo
10:30 - 12:30 WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26
Collapsing the Failure-Detector Hierarchy
Carole Delporte, Hugues Fauconnier (LIAFA, Univ. of Paris VII, FRANCE), Guerraoui Rachid (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, SWITZERLAND)

Implementation and Performance Evaluation of an Adaptable Failure Detector
Marin Bertier (Laboratoire Informatique, University of Paris VI, FRANCE), Olivier Marin (Univ. of Le Havre and LIP6, FRANCE), Pierre Sens (Laboratoire Informatique, University of Paris VI, FRANCE)

A Versatile and Modular Consensus Protocol
Achour Mostefaoui, (IRISA, Univ. of Rennes, FRANCE), Sergio Rajsbaum (Compaq Research Lab, Cambridge, MA, USA), Michel Raynal (IRISA, Univ. of Rennes, FRANCE)

Small Byzantine Quorums
Jean-Philippe Martin, Lorenzo Alvisi, Michael Dahlin (Dept. of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 8B: Fast Abstracts II
Chair: Michel Cukier
10:30 - 12:30 WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26 (See www.dsn.org for details)
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 9A: Hardware Architecture and Design
Chair: Takashi Nanya
14:00 - 16:00 WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26
Modeling the Effect of Technology Trends on Soft Error Rate of Combinational Logic
Premkishore Shivakumar, Michael Kistler, Stephen Keckler, Doug Burger, Lorenzo Alvisi (Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA)

Detecting Processor Hardware Faults by Means of Automatically Generated Virtual Duplex Systems
Markus Jochim (Computer Science Dept., University of Essen, GERMANY)

A Portable and Fault-Tolerant Microprocessor Based on the SPARC V8 Architecture

Jiri Gaisler, (Gaisler Research, Göteborg, SWEDEN)

Soft Error Sensitivity Characterization for Microprocessor and Dependability Enhancement Strategy

Seongwoo Kim and Arun K. Somani (Dependable Computing and Networking Laboratory, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, IA, USA)
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Session 9B: Detection and Correction
Chair: Jean-Claude Laprie
14:00 - 16:00 WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26
Track-Based Disk Logging
Tzi-cker Chiueh, Lan Huang (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)

Transactional Rollback for Language-Based Systems

Algis P. Rudys, Dan S. Wallach (Department of Computer Science, Rice University, Houston, TX, USA)

Time-Constrained Failure Diagnosis in Distributed Embedded Systems
Nagarajan Kandasamy, John P. Hayes (Advanced Computer Architecture Lab., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA) Brian T. Murray (Delphi Automotive Systems, Brighton, MI, USA)

32-Bit Cyclic Redundancy Codes for Internet Applications
Philip J. Koopman (Department of ECE, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA)